KAVAN C20 Duo - Instruction manual: Difference between revisions
Mrs. Kavan (talk | contribs) |
Mrs. Kavan (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|'''Pb''' | |'''Pb''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" |Nominal voltage | | style="text-align: left;" |'''Nominal voltage''' | ||
|3.7 V/cell | |3.7 V/cell | ||
|3.6 V/cell | |3.6 V/cell | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|2.0 V/cell | |2.0 V/cell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" |Max. charge voltage | | style="text-align: left;" |'''Max. charge voltage''' | ||
|4.2 V/cell | |4.2 V/cell | ||
|4.1 V/cell | |4.1 V/cell | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|Type specific* | |Type specific* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" |Storage voltage | | style="text-align: left;" |'''Storage voltage''' | ||
|3.8 V/cell | |3.8 V/cell | ||
|3.7 V/cell | |3.7 V/cell | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|Store fully charged | |Store fully charged | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" |Min. discharge voltage | | style="text-align: left;" |'''Min. discharge voltage''' | ||
|3.0 V/cell | |3.0 V/cell | ||
|3.0 V/cell | |3.0 V/cell | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|1.8 V/cell | |1.8 V/cell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" |Max. charge current | | style="text-align: left;" |'''Max. charge current''' | ||
|≤1C or more** | |≤1C or more** | ||
|≤1C | |≤1C | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|Battery | |||
|Battery type selection | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cells | |Cells | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
The colour LCD display clearly shows the working status of both two channels in real time. | The colour LCD display clearly shows the working status of both two channels in real time. | ||
=== System settings menu === | |||
Long press the roller wheel to activate the System Setting menu. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; text-align: left;" | |||
|Language | |||
|Select the language of the menu | |||
|- | |||
|MIN input Voltage | |||
|Adjustable 10-12 V to protect the car battery | |||
|- | |||
|Power distribution | |||
|Adjust the power available to CH1 and CH2 in the AC mode | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 10:25, 24 June 2025
Introduction
Congratulations on purchasing the KAVAN C20 Duo dual-channel balance charger/discharger. This unit is simple to use; however, the proper operation of this charger, as well as the correct usage of your batteries, requires some knowledge on the part of the user. Therefore, it is important to read right through the Operating instructions and Warning and safety notes before you attempt to use your new charger for the first time.
Charger set contents
KAVAN C20 Duo AC/DC 200W Charger, AC power cable (EU plug), Instruction manual
Charger layout
File:Charger layout C20 duo en.png
Roller wheel
Short Press: Enter task settings/Confirm current settings/Start charging/Stop charging/Clear Warning messages.
Long Press: Enter System setting/Terminate current task/Start charging/Stop charging.
Scroll Up and Down: Select the required menu/Adjust parameter value.
CH/EXIT button
Short press: Switch the channel/Exit the settings
Long press: Stop charging/Clear warning messages
Warnings and safety notes
- Do not leave the charger unattended while charging. If any malfunction occurs, TERMINATE THE PROCESS AT ONCE and refer to the operation manual.
- Disconnect the battery if it becomes hot immediately. Allow the battery to cool down before reconnecting.
- Do NOT attempt to charge incompatible types of rechargeable batteries or even dry (alkaline, zinc-carbon) batteries. This charger is designed to only charge and discharge Nickel-Cadmium, Nickel-Metal Hydride, Lithium-Ion, Lithium-Polymer (regular and HV), LiFePO4, and Lead-Acid batteries.
- Never attempt to charge or discharge the following types of batteries.
- A battery pack which consists of different types of cells (including different manufacturers).
- Non-rechargeable batteries (Explosion hazard).
- Batteries that require a different charge technique from NiCd, NiMH, LiPo, LiHV or Pb.
- A faulty or damaged battery.
- A battery fitted with an integral charge circuit or a protection circuit.
- Batteries installed in a device or which are electrically linked to other components.
- Batteries that are not expressly stated by the manufacturer to be suitable for the currents the charger delivers during the charge process.
- Keep the charger well away from dust, damp, rain, heat, direct sunshine and vibration. Never drop it.
- Do not allow foreign objects into the charger.
- The allowable AC input voltage is 100-240 V/50-60 Hz or 11-18 V DC voltage. DO NOT try to feed the charger simultaneously using the AC and DC input.
- This charger and the battery should be put on a firm level, heat-resistant, non-flammable and nonconductive surface. Never place them on a car seat, carpet or similar.
- Keep all the inflammable volatile materials away from operating area.
- Do not cover the air intake holes on the charger, as this could cause the charger to overheat.
- Make sure you know the specifications of the battery to be charged or discharged to ensure it meets the requirements of this charger. If the program is set up incorrectly, the battery and charger may be damaged. It can cause fire or explosion due to overcharging.
- Do not attempt to charge batteries at excessive fast charge currents. Check with your battery manufacturer for the maximum charge rate applicable to your battery.
- Do not use automotive type battery chargers to power the charger.
- Do not disassemble the charger.
- This appliance is not intended for use by young children or uninformed persons unless they were adequately supervised by a responsible adult person to ensure that they can use the appliance safely.
Specification
| AC input voltage | 100-240 V/50-60 Hz |
| DC input voltage | 11–18 V |
| Battery types/cells | 1–6 cell LiPo/LiIon/LiFe, LiHV |
| Charge current | 0.1–10.0 A |
| Charge wattage | DC: 2x 100W / AC: CH1+CH2 max. 100W (adjustable power distribution 100:0–50:50–0:100 W) |
| Discharge current | 0.1–5.0 A |
| Discharge wattage | 2× 10 W |
| Balance current | 500 mA/cell |
| PC link | Micro-USB port for firmware update |
| Dimensions | 135×105×58 mm |
| Weight | 550 g |
Confirming the charging current
Make sure to know the maximum charging current of the battery before charging, never use excessive current to charge to damage your battery, which will result in over heat even explosion during the charging process. The charging and discharging rate of battery is usually marked with C value. Multiplying the charging C value and battery capacity equals to the maximum charging current supported by the battery. For example, for a 5000 mAh battery with a charging rate of 1C, the maximum charging current would be 5000*1= 5000 mA; therefore, the maximum charging current is 5A.
For a lithium battery, if it is impossible to confirm the supported charging C value, please set the charging current below 1C, for the sake of its (lithium battery) safety (the same applies to NiMH/NiCd batteries; no more than 0.1C for Pb batteries).
Battery standard parameters
| LiPo | Lilon | LiFe | LiHV | NiCd | NiMH | Pb | |
| Nominal voltage | 3.7 V/cell | 3.6 V/cell | 3.3 V/cell | 3.7 V/cell | 1.2 V/cell | 1.2 V/cell | 2.0 V/cell |
| Max. charge voltage | 4.2 V/cell | 4.1 V/cell | 3.6 V/cell | 4.35 V/cell | 1.5 V/cell | 1.5 V/cell | Type specific* |
| Storage voltage | 3.8 V/cell | 3.7 V/cell | 3.3 V/cell | 3.9 V/ cell | Store fully discharged | Store fully charged | Store fully charged |
| Min. discharge voltage | 3.0 V/cell | 3.0 V/cell | 2.8 V/cell | 3.1 V/ cell | 0.8 V/cell | 1.0 V/cell | 1.8 V/cell |
| Max. charge current | ≤1C or more** | ≤1C | ≤4–5C (A123) | ≤1C | 1–2C | 1–2C | ≤0.4C |
*) Sealed (gas tight) gel PB batteries up to 2.27–2.30 V/cell. Classic lead-acid ("car battery") and valve-regulated lead-acid batteries up to 2.46 V/cell.
**) Some LiPo batteries may be charged at 5C or even higher rate – always follow the battery manufacturer’s recommendation.
Task settings
Power on the charger and connect a battery; the charger will enter into the standby page. Short press the roller wheel to activate the program setting menu Program setting menu. The items in this menu are as follows:
| Battery | Battery type selection |
| Cells | Select number of cells in the battery pack |
| Mode | Working Mode: Charge, Discharge, Storage (lithium batteries only) |
| Current | Select desired charge/discharge current: 0.1-10.0 A |
| TVC | Terminal voltage control setting |
| Charge channel | Allows simultaneous charging of identical pack in both two channels |
| Start | Start charging/discharging program |
| Back | Return to previous screen or function |
Charging channel
This setting is convenient for charging multiple identical batteries (same type and number of cells, same capacity). You can select the channel to be started. Red indicates selected, and gray indicates not selected.
For example: When identical batteries are connected to both two channels, you can set both 1 and 2 to red; the charger will charge both packs simultaneously with the same setting.
Connecting the battery
Connect the charging leads to the respective XT60 output socket (CH1 or CH2) observing the correct polarity: (+) red cable, (-) black cable. For lithium packs, it is highly recommended to ALWAYS connect the balance leads and utilize balanced charging to ensure that the charger can accurately monitor the voltage of each cell.
Storage
When selecting the Storage function, the charger will automatically begin charging if the battery pack voltage is below the ideal storage voltage. Likewise, the charger will automatically enter the discharge mode if the battery pack voltage is higher than the ideal storage voltage.
Restoring an excessively discharged lithium battery pack
Restoring an Excessively Discharged Lithium Battery pack If the charger detects individual cell voltages that are too low to safely begin the regular charging process, it will automatically default to 0.5 A charge rate until the voltage has risen to a level that allows it to accept a fast charge rate safely.
Measuring internal resistance
The charger features the ability to monitor the internal resistance (IR) of each cell in a lithium battery pack. This feature is only operational when in the balance charging mode. Internal resistance can be useful to determine the overall “health” and performance of a lithium battery; the closer the IR values are between the cells in the battery pack, the better the battery will deliver its energy.
Due to the different measurement methods of the battery resistance, it is impossible to achieve the absolute data similar to professional resistance measurement instruments. Therefore, the internal resistance value is only suitable for reference with horizontal comparison, such as judging the consistency of the performance of one battery as time goes by or the performance comparison between different batteries. The charging current has some influence on the accuracy of the internal resistance measurement; a large capacity and low internal resistance battery requires a large charging current to accurately measure the internal resistance.
Working parameteres display
Rotating the roller wheel up or down during charging will switch the information displayed on the lower half of the LCD screen between cell voltage, cell internal resistance (IR) and working parameters. Cell voltage and IR can only be displayed during the balance charging process.
Dual independent output channels, setting and work independently as follows: Channel 1 charging, Channel 2 stand-by.
The colour LCD display clearly shows the working status of both two channels in real time.
Long press the roller wheel to activate the System Setting menu.
| Language | Select the language of the menu |
| MIN input Voltage | Adjustable 10-12 V to protect the car battery |
| Power distribution | Adjust the power available to CH1 and CH2 in the AC mode |