GRT-10 Brushed - KAVAN Instruction manual: Difference between revisions
Mrs. Kavan (talk | contribs) |
m (Protected "GRT-10 Brushed - KAVAN Instruction manual" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite)) [cascading]) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
# Do not stall the motor. The ESC may fail if power is applied to the motor when car cannot move freely. | # Do not stall the motor. The ESC may fail if power is applied to the motor when car cannot move freely. | ||
# By the act of assembling or operating this product, the user accepts all resulting liability. If the buyer is not prepared to accept this liability, then he/she should return this product in new, unassembled, and unused con dition to the place of purchase. | # By the act of assembling or operating this product, the user accepts all resulting liability. If the buyer is not prepared to accept this liability, then he/she should return this product in new, unassembled, and unused con dition to the place of purchase. | ||
{{Note|type=error|text='''Warning:''' To avoid a possible fire hazard or ruining your battery, ALWAYS unplug the battery after use. Do NOT leave your vehicle unattended with the battery plugged in.}} | |||
=== Specifications === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
| | |||
|'''Lightning Truggy''' | |||
|'''Thunder Truck''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Length (mm)''' | |||
|412 | |||
|425 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Width (mm)''' | |||
|312 | |||
|316 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Height (mm)''' | |||
|162 | |||
|190 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wheelbase (mm)''' | |||
|296 | |||
|296 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Drive System''' | |||
|4WD | |||
|4WD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wheel Diameter (mm)''' | |||
|104 | |||
|110 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wheel Width (mm)''' | |||
|52 | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Motor''' | |||
|RC 550 | |||
|RC 550 | |||
|- | |||
|'''ESC''' | |||
|GRT-10 Brushed 40A | |||
|GRT-10 Brushed 40A | |||
|- | |||
|'''Battery''' | |||
|*7.2 V 2000–5000 mAh NiMH | |||
|*7.2 V 2000–5000 mAh NiMH | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 07:48, 9 September 2024
Introduction
Thank you for your purchase of this KAVAN Europe s.r.o. product. You should enjoy many hours of fun and excitement from this advanced R/C model. Please read all instructions and familiarize yourself with the systems and controls of this model before running. If you have any technical questions please contact our product specialists on info@kavanrc.com.
Have fun and enjoy the exciting world of radio control cars!
Safety precautions
Please read all instructions thoroughly before operation including the radio and ESC manual.
- This product is not a toy. It is a high performance model product. It is im portant to familiarize yourself with the model, its manual, and its construc tion before assembly or operation.
- Always keep this instruction manual ready at hand for your assembling and operating reference, even after completing the assembly.
- Do not operate model products in rain, on public roads, near crowds, near airport, or near areas with restricted radio operation.
- This product, its parts, and its construction tools can cause damage to yours or others health and/or property if not used properly. Always exer cise extreme caution when assembling and/or operating this product. Do not touch any part of model that rotates.
- Always check your radio for proper operation before operating a model.
- Use an adequate charger for the batteries and follow the instruction co rrectly.
- Right after use, do not touch motor, ESC and battery on the model because they may be hot!
- Do not stall the motor. The ESC may fail if power is applied to the motor when car cannot move freely.
- By the act of assembling or operating this product, the user accepts all resulting liability. If the buyer is not prepared to accept this liability, then he/she should return this product in new, unassembled, and unused con dition to the place of purchase.
Warning: To avoid a possible fire hazard or ruining your battery, ALWAYS unplug the battery after use. Do NOT leave your vehicle unattended with the battery plugged in.
Specifications
Lightning Truggy | Thunder Truck | |
Length (mm) | 412 | 425 |
Width (mm) | 312 | 316 |
Height (mm) | 162 | 190 |
Wheelbase (mm) | 296 | 296 |
Drive System | 4WD | 4WD |
Wheel Diameter (mm) | 104 | 110 |
Wheel Width (mm) | 52 | 56 |
Motor | RC 550 | RC 550 |
ESC | GRT-10 Brushed 40A | GRT-10 Brushed 40A |
Battery | *7.2 V 2000–5000 mAh NiMH | *7.2 V 2000–5000 mAh NiMH |